Norsk | Engelsk

KATE DERUM AWARD 2017. AUSTRALIA.

Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries 2017
Åpning og prisutdeling: Tirsdag 8. august kl. 18:00 - 20:00
Utstillingen varer til 29. september 2017

Ann Naustdal deltar fra Norge.

Australian Tapestry Workshop
262-266 Park Street
South Melbourne Victoria 3205
Australia

www.austapestry.com.au

THE AUSTRALIAN TAPESTRY WORKSHOP KATE DERUM AWARD WAS ESTABLISHED TO HONOUR KATE’S MEMORY AND HER SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO TAPESTRY AS FORMER DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND A WEAVER. THE AWARD CELEBRATES KATE AS AN ACCOMPLISHED ARTIST, RESPECTED TEACHER, AVID SUPPORTER OF THE ATW AND AMBASSADOR FOR AUSTRALIAN TAPESTRY.

THIS AWARD IS GENEROUSLY SUPPORTED BY SUSAN MORGAN IN MEMORY OF KATE DERUM, AND ALAYNE AND ALAN DAVIES IN MEMORY OF THEIR MOTHER IRENE DAVIES.

 

KATE DERUM AWARD:
A non-acquisitive award of $5,000 AUD

IRENE DAVIES EMERGING ARTIST’S AWARD:
A non-acquisitive award of $1,000 AUD
(for artists in the first five years of their professional practice)

KEY DATES:

Exhibition opening and award announcement: Tuesday 8 August 2017 6 – 8 pm 2017
Exhibition runs: Wednesday 9 August – Friday 29 September 2017
To be held at the Australian Tapestry Workshop 262-266 Park Street, South Melbourne, VIC 3205

FINALISTS:

The Australian Tapestry Workshop (ATW) is delighted to announce the finalists for the $5,000 Kate Derum Award and the $1,000 Irene Davies Emerging Artists Award for Small Tapestries. These are the most prestigious small tapestry prizes in Australia.

The Irene Davies Award is for emerging artists in the first 5 years of their practice and is supported by and Alayne and Alan Davies in memory of their mother Irene Davies, who was a tapestry enthusiast.

59 artists from 14 countries have been selected as finalists for the Kate Derum Award and 22 artists from 7 countries have been selected for the Irene Davies Award.

Kate Derum Award Finalists:
Patricia Armour, Ewa Bartosz Mazus, John Brennan, Anet Brusgaard, Raewyn Bucklow, Stephnie Cantoni, Chris Cochius, Cresside Collette, Deborah Corsini, Clare Coyle, Heather Dunn, Jilly Edwards, Ilze Erba-Brengolma, Vladimira Fillion-Wackenreuther, Suzanne Fitzgerald, Alex Friedman, Carolyn Furnish, Pauline Gibson, Kirsten Glasbrook, Brenda Goggs, Melissa Green, Beryl Hammill, Alice Hannigan, Rachel Hine, Elke Hülse, Fiona Hutchison, Anne Jackson, William Jefferies, Dimity Kidston, Joan Korn, Velga Lukaza, Louise Martin, David Mooney, Ann Nauistdal, Judit Pazmany, Liv Pedersen, Caron Penney, Elizabeth Radcliffe, DeAnna Rigter, Deann Rubin, Christine Sawyer, Tommye Scanlin, Pat Scholz, Jennifer Sharpe, Ema Shin, Beth Smith, Joy Smith, Katharine Swailes, Julie Taylor, Marie-Thumette Brichard, Kathe Todd-Hooker, Friede Voet, Renate von Loewis of Menar, Mike Wallace, Sue Weil, Sue Weir, Rosemary Whitehead, Greg Wood, Naomi Zouwer

Irene Davies Award Finalists:
Eva Heiky Olga Abbinga, Daniela Contreras Flores, Michelle Driver, Jessie Fitzpatrick, Karlie Hawking, Ingr?da Ivane, Caroline Johnston, Suzanne Knight, Maruta Koncevi?a, Michelle Kurth, Santa Leimane, Kayla Mattes, Sophie Morris, Mariana Ortega, Lynne Peebles, Ana Petidis, Mariana Pinar, Munaw Poe, Shuklay Tahpo, Hannah Waldron, Krysten Watson, Dorota Wronska


JUDGES:
Emeritus Prof Kay Lawrence AM
Emeritus Professor, School of Art, Architecture & Design, University of South Australia
Board of Directors, Australian Tapestry Workshop
Tapestry weaver

Dr Kevin Murray
Adjunct Professor, RMIT University
Research Fellow, University of Melbourne
Craft writer and curator

Dr Rebecca Coates
Director SAM (Shepparton Art Museum)
Honorary Fellow, School of Culture and Communications, University of Melbourne
Curator and writer